Events
Budapest-Santa Claus Cup
Hasselt-Speculaascup
Gent-Easter Tournement
Oberstdorf-OSS
Beijing
HOME NEWS COMPETITIONS LIVE RANKINGS STATISTICS ATHLETES ENTRY SERVICES LINKS WEB-TV
[ Back ]
News
This website is a service of PB-Event
 
 

This week: World Championships 1985 on WebTV

capture: Fireworks at the Overall award ceremony
   capture: Fireworks at the Overall award ceremony
8 November 2020   -   The 1985 edition of the World Championships Shorttrack Speedskating took place in Amsterdam. The video of this Championship can now be seen on the page WebTV of Shorttrackonline.info.
   
    It was a special World Championships as the sport of shorttrack was developping very fast in these years. From 8 countries in 1978 every year more countries came to compete in the World Championships. The World Championships of Amsterdam 1985 was the biggest untill that moment with 16 competing countries with new among them the countries Norway, Poland and Switzerland.
   
    At the First Championships of 1978 in Solihiull (GBR) Australia and the USA were the strongest, but year by year Canada took over this role. Untill the 1985 edition in Amsterdam. Japan came as a tornado into the competition and won everything. The Individual World Champions were Toshinobu Kawai and Eiko Shishii.
   
    At the 1985 edition the Relay was for the First time an official World Championship. Also here Japan was the strongest in both the Ladies as Mens competition.
   
    A 3 hours video of the 1985 World Championships can now be seen on the page WebTV of Shorttrackonline.info. We wish you a lot of pleasure in watching it.
   
    P.Broekhuizen

 
 

This week: Jimmy Lynch first World Champion

photo by Andi Thornton
   photo by Andi Thornton
7 November 2020   -   The first World Championships Shorttrack ever held was the ISU Championships on 8-9 April 1978 in Solihull Great Britain. The first World Tittle went to Sarah Docter (USA) and Jim Lynch (AUS). The video of this Championship can be seen on the page WebTV of Shorttrackonline.info.
   
    The medal Jim Lynch received from the ISU for the 1978 World Title was stolen several years ago, but last year the ISU decided to give him a copy of the original one, which was handed to him by the President of the Australian Ice Skating Federation Frank Anderson.
   
    Jimmy Lynch is a very special athlete and remarkable person with a long career in the sport as he is still very active as a shorttrack skater with the Masters. Born on March 16 1948 in Sydney and first skated there at Bondi ice rink when he was 12 years-old. He was Australian champion in 1965, then from 1969 until 1976, and again in 1978. Australian representative at the Sapporo Winter Olympics in 1972.
   
    His 1978 world shorttrack title was followed by a 500m world championship in 1979. He was Australian veteran champion in 1985, 1986, 1989, and 1991. Then 33 years after he had first begun he set personal best times for all distances at the 1995 Australian Championships.
   
    Lynch played club ice hockey for St George (later Hotspurs) in New South Wales until 1975 and represented his state four times between 1969 and 1972, winning two Goodall Cups in 1969 and 1970. He was inducted to the Australian Ice Racing Hall of Fame and the Sport Australia Hall of Fame for speed skating on 11 December 1991.
   
    Jim Lynch is still active in many Australian Championships and Masters competitions. He competed in the World Masters Games in 2017 in Sheffield, the 2019 edition in Melbourne and the Winter World Masters Games 2020 in Innsbruck.

 
 

This week: ISU Championships Solihull 1978 on WEB-TV

Capture: Rangeway Television by Mick Odea
   Capture: Rangeway Television by Mick Odea
6 November 2020   -   As there are not many competition at the moment due to cancelations of Corona we are updating from our archives. This week we found a beautifull video, made by Rangeway Television, of the first ISU Championships Shorttrack Speedskating held in 1978 in Solihull. Sarah Docter (USA) and Jimmy Lynch (AUS) were the first Champions in our sport.
   
    Go to the page WEB-TV and find the review of the ISU Championships 1978 in the menu.

 
 

News Archive

05-Nov-20This week: Open Dutch Amsterdam 1977 on WebTV
 
 
04-Nov-20This week: updates in Calendar
 
 
19-Oct-20Cancellation StarClass Bormio, Rostock
 
 
13-Oct-20StarClass Hasselt cancelled
 
 
13-Oct-20Beneluxcup Hasselt cancelled
 
 
09-Oct-20New Icerink for Frogner stadium Oslo
 
 
08-Oct-20Olympic Winter Games 2026
 
 
30-Sep-20Cancelled competitions
 
 
20-Sep-20Video Summercamp Trophy Oberstdorf
 
 
20-Sep-20Annie Sarrat coach National Team France
 
 
18-Sep-20Competition Calendar 20-21 updated
 
 
18-Sep-20Victor Ahn coach for China
 
 
13-Sep-20Water Fun winners Oberstdorf Summercamp
 
 
09-Sep-20ISU announced Worldcups 5 and 6
 
 
08-Sep-20Competition Calendar 2020-2021
 
 
20-Jun-20Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp 2020 will be held
 
 
04-Apr-20Price Question with review of the season
 
 
27-Feb-20StarClass Groningen now on Web-TV
 
 
22-Feb-20Last StarClass of the season
 
 
27-Jan-20Schulting and Liu European Champion
 
 
16-Jan-20StarClass serie Overall winners
 
 
15-Jan-20StarClass-Junior Challenge Epinal succesfull
 
 
14-Jan-20Winter World Masters Games Innsbruck
 
 
13-Jan-20Video StarClass Epinal on WEB-TV
 
 
10-Jan-20StarClass-Junior Challenge Epinal
 
 
02-Jan-20Happy New Year 2020
 
 
31-Dec-19Boutin and Park leading Super Prestige
 
 
25-Dec-19We wish you a Merry Christmas in Snow, Rain or Hot Summer
 
 
22-Dec-19Video StarClass Torino now on Web-TV
 
 
11-Dec-19StarClass Torino
 
 
25-Nov-19StarClass Lommel very good very cold
 
 
23-Nov-19StarClass Lommel
 
 
17-Nov-19Succesfull StarClass in Lausanne
 
 
14-Nov-192nd StarClass in Lausanne
 
 
24-Oct-19StarClass season starts in Bergamo
 
 
19-Sep-19StarClass and Youth Olympics in Lausanne
 
 
18-Sep-1910 years WEB-TV by shorttrackonline
 
 
17-Sep-19StarClass Leeuwarden 2018 on Web-TV
 
 
07-Sep-19Winter season coming up soon now
 
 
06-Sep-19Oberstdorf Summercamp Trophy on Web-TV
 
 
27-Jun-19Entry Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp
 
 
27-Jun-19Summertime jobs to do
 
 
29-Apr-19Calendar meeting in Dresden
 
 
24-Apr-19ISU Junior Challenge Rostock
 
 
24-Apr-19Europacup final of Danubia and StarClass series
 
 
24-Apr-19Rostock, Gent and Leeuwarden on WEB-TV
 
 
17-Apr-19World Masters Games Melbourne
 
 
15-Apr-19World Masters Games now on WEB-TV
 
 
09-Apr-19Masters Shorttrack in Melbourne
 
 
22-Mar-19Europacup and Junior Challenge live stream Rostock
 
 
09-Mar-19World Championships in Sofia
 
 
13-Feb-19Super Prestige for Schulting - Gun Woo Kim
 
 
13-Feb-19StarClass - Junior Challenge season closed succesfull in Bergamo
 
 
04-Feb-19Suzanne Schulting-Shaoang Liu leading Super Prestige World Ranking Classification
 
 
28-Jan-19World Junior Championships in Montreal
 
 
28-Jan-19Seo (KOR) and Chang (CHN) winners 1500m
 
 
28-Jan-19Biney (USA) and Kim (KOR) winners 500m
 
 
28-Jan-19Park (KOR) - Heeney (CAN) winners 1000m
 
 
28-Jan-19Relay Championships Ladies for Korea
 
 
28-Jan-19Relay Men Championships for China
 
 
23-Jan-19StarClass Junior CD Lommel real development!
 
 
22-Jan-19Video StarClass Lommel now on Web-TV
 
 
21-Jan-19Video Alta Valtellina Trophy now on Web-TV
 
 
13-Jan-19European Relay title for Netherlands and Hungary
 
 
13-Jan-19Suzanne Schulting - Shaolin Sandor Liu European Overall Champions
 
 
10-Jan-19Juniors C/D/Seniors to Europacup Final
 
 
10-Jan-19First Championships Baden-Württemberg
 
 
10-Jan-19StarClass Dresden now on WEB-TV
 
 
09-Jan-19European Championships Dordrecht
 
 
09-Jan-19StarClass Hasselt now on WEB-TV
 
 
09-Jan-19Lara van Ruijven - Daan Breeuwsma National Overall Champion the Netherlands
 
 
08-Jan-19StarClass Bormio now on WEB-TV
 
 
05-Jan-19Happy New Year
 
 
05-Jan-19StarClass Heerenveen now on WEB-TV
 
 
31-Dec-18New Competition Open EBW Cup-Germany
 
 
29-Dec-18National Championships Belgium on WEB-TV
 
 
26-Dec-18Hanne DeSmet and Stijn DeSmet National Overall Champion Belgium
 
 
12-Dec-18Shaoang Liu takes lead in Super Prestige
 
 
05-Dec-18Heerenveen ready for StarClass
 
 
04-Dec-18Super Prestige again Schulting and Wu
 
 
25-Nov-18Big StarClass competition Bormio
 
 
23-Nov-18StarClass Hasselt top event
 
 
22-Nov-18Invitation Cup Heerenveen
 
 
21-Nov-18Entry System website back on full service
 
 
20-Nov-18Request to clubs with entries for StarClass Bormio
 
 
18-Nov-18Server crash datacenter Shorttrackonline
 
 
30-Oct-18Shorttrackonline Super Prestige World Ranking Classification
 
 
27-Aug-17Lifetime Achiefment Award Janos Hernadi
 
 
27-May-17Entry Oberstdorf Summercamp on full speed
 
 
01-May-17Calendar meeting Short Track in Paris
 
 
27-Apr-176th Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp
 
 
27-Apr-17Europacup Final now on WEB-TV
 
 
29-Mar-17Europacup Final Hasselt very succesfull
 
 
28-Mar-17Banner for Organisers Europacup Final
 
 
24-Mar-17Europacup Final has started
 
 
26-Feb-17Video StarClass Torino on Web-TV
 
 
24-Feb-17You Skate - They Count
 
 
14-Feb-17Erzurum dedicated to the EYOF
 
 
13-Feb-17European Youth Olympic Festival Erzurum
 
 
11-Feb-17ISU World Cup Minsk
 
 
05-Feb-17Sjinkie Knegt wins 1500(2) in Dresden
 
 
04-Feb-17Thibaut Fauconnet (FRA) wins 1000m Men
 
 
04-Feb-17Marianne St-Gelais (CAN) wins 1000m Worldcup Dresden
 
 
04-Feb-17Charles Hamelin (CAN) wins 1500m Worldcup Dresden
 
 
04-Feb-17Kim Boutin (CAN) wins 1500m Worldcup Dresden
 
 
04-Feb-1728th Winter Universiade Almaty
 
 
04-Feb-17ISU World Cup Dresden
 
 
26-Jan-17ISU World Junior Championships
 
 
27-Dec-16A happy and healthy new shorttrack year for you all
 
 
06-Dec-16ISU StarClass Utrecht very successful
 
 
29-Oct-16StarClass Series started in Bolzano
 
 
21-Oct-1625 years Alta Valtellina Trophy Bormio
 
 
09-Oct-16Live stream video for Invitation Cup Leeuwarden
 
 
13-Jul-16Last day entry for Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp
 
 
27-Feb-16StarClass series ends in Albertville
 
 
21-Jan-16European Championships Sochi
 
 
12-Jan-16StarClass Nottingham Robin Hood and 3000 kids
 
 
19-Dec-15First Qatar Short Track Cup
 
 
05-Dec-15StarClass Hasselt
 
 
29-Nov-15StarClass Malmö record number of skaters
 
 
25-Oct-15ISU seminar for Starters in Torino
 
 
09-Oct-15Open Dutch Shorttrack very big this year
 
 
29-Aug-15Web-TV by Shorttrackonline.info
 
 
27-Aug-15Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp succesful
 
 
23-Jun-15Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp 2015
 
 
20-Mar-15Europa Cup Finale Oberstdorf
 
 
12-Mar-15ISU World Championships Moscow
 
 
31-Jan-15Sjinkie Knegt honoured at StarClass
 
 
31-Jan-15StarClass Heerenveen
 
 
10-Jan-15StarClass Nottingham 3000 kids in stands
 
 
05-Jan-15Ruijven and Knegt Dutch Champion
 
 
04-Jan-15New Overall Awards StarClass Nottingham
 
 
03-Jan-15Skaters pictures on Shorttrackonline
 
 
10-Dec-14World Cup Shorttrack Shanghai
 
 
05-Dec-14StarClass Hasselt
 
 
01-Dec-14StarClass Grenoble succesfull competition
 
 
30-Nov-14Skaters pictures on Shorttrackonline
 
 
14-Nov-14ISU World Cup in Montreal
 
 
10-Nov-14World Record for Kexin Fan on 500m.
 
 
08-Nov-14World Cup season starts in Salt Lake
 
 
06-Nov-14IHCL winner 26th Autumn Tournement
 
 
29-Oct-14StarClass season has started in Dresden
 
 
19-Oct-14Great Britain and Hungary winners Invitation Cup
 
 
10-Oct-14Trias winner Open Dutch
 
 
25-Sep-14Wedding Shorttrack Referee with Skater
 
 
24-Sep-14Season West Europe starts with Open Dutch
 
 
13-Sep-14ISU Officials seminar in Frankfurt
 
 
08-Sep-14Photos Oberstdorf Summercamp uploaded
 
 
23-Jul-14Ready for Shorttrack Summercamp
 
 
15-Jul-14Good news for statisticians
 
 
13-Jul-14Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp 2014
 
 
27-May-14Silver for British Champions
 
 
04-May-14Calendar meeting Short Track in Porec
 
 
08-Mar-14Shower of World records in Erzurum
 
 
08-Mar-14India present in Erzurum with motivated team
 
 
07-Mar-14World Junior Championships Erzurum
 
 
24-Feb-14Olympic Games Sochi closed
 
 
07-Feb-14Olympic Flame
 
 
07-Feb-14Olympic Stadium ready for opening ceremony
 
 
01-Feb-14Olympic Winter Games Sochi
 
 
29-Dec-13Nottinghamshire Junior British Open
 
 
23-Dec-13Merry Christmas
 
 
03-Dec-1375 Years Mannheimer ERC
 
 
25-Nov-13Successfull Speciallympics in Utrecht
 
 
23-Nov-13Starclass Oberstdorf
 
 
21-Oct-13Autumn Tournament Groningen
 
 
16-Oct-13Successfull Speciallympics in Utrecht
 
 
14-Oct-13StarClass Novice and Junior-C in Dordrecht
 
 
10-Oct-13StarClass series has started in Bolzano
 
 
24-Sep-13Danubia Series started with Austrian Open in Vienna
 
 
24-Aug-13Helmet covers ready for the season
 
 
24-Aug-13Summercamp Oberstdorf very succesfull
 
 
27-Jun-13Oberstdorf Shorttrack Summercamp Trophy
 
 
30-Mar-1333th edition of the Easter Tournement Gent
 
 
15-Mar-13Junior Europe Cup Final Baselga
 
 
25-Feb-13Junior World Championships Men
 
 
25-Feb-13World Junior Championship Ladies
 
 
19-Feb-13EYOF Relay for France
 
 
19-Feb-13EYOF 1000m Men for Emil Imre
 
 
19-Feb-13EYOF 1000m Ladies for Prosvirnova
 
 
18-Feb-13EYOF 500m Men for Denis Ayrapetyan
 
 
18-Feb-13EYOF 500m Ladies for Sofia Prosvirnova
 
 
17-Feb-13EYOF 1500m Men for Tristan Navarro
 
 
17-Feb-13EYOF 1500m Ladies won by Prosvirnova
 
 
16-Feb-13European Youth Olympic Festival 2013 Brasov
 
 
16-Feb-13The 2013 EYOF logo Brasov
 
 
16-Feb-13The EYOF Mascot
 
 
31-Jan-13Speculaas Cup Hasselt
 
 
17-Jan-13ISU European Championships Malmö
 
 
31-Dec-12Merry Christmas and New Year from Belfort -France
 
 
29-Dec-12Merry Christmas and a Happy New Year
 
 
11-Dec-12StarClass Munich Novices and Juniors C
 
 
27-Nov-122nd Military World Games with Short Track
 
 
08-Nov-12StarClass SAB started in Dresden
 
 
20-Oct-12Competition season West Europe started
 
 
28-Aug-12ISU seminar for officials
 
 
27-Aug-12World University Games
 
 
16-Apr-12Silver "M" for best Masters
 
 
16-Apr-12Golden Sun Awards at Closing Games
 
 
10-Apr-12Easter Tournement Gent
 
 
03-Apr-12Open Dutch Shorttrack for Brugge
 
 
30-Mar-12Robert Seifert supports his club
 
 
18-Mar-12Junior Europa Cup 2012
 
 
28-Feb-12Officials at Worldchampionships Juniors
 
 
22-Feb-12World Juniors in Melbourne
 
 
03-Feb-12Strong Europeans for Italy and Netherlands
 
 
25-Jan-12ISU European Championships
 
 
15-Jan-12Succesful StarClass Competition in Grenoble
 
 
01-Jan-12Happy New Year
 
 
01-Jan-12New Year in Budapest
 
 
01-Jan-12New Year wish from Australia
 
 
01-Jan-12New Year on Ice in Mexico
 
 
01-Jan-12New Year wish Potomac Speedskating Club
 
 
01-Jan-12Seasons wishes from Australia
 
 
24-Dec-11Merry Christmas
 
 
12-Dec-11Fast races in StarClass Oberstdorf
 
 
05-Dec-11Oberstdorf ready for StarClass
 
 
17-Nov-11StarClass for Seniors and Juniors-AB in Hasselt Belgium
 
 
19-Oct-11Korean Air World Cup Series starts in Utah
 
 
07-Oct-11StarClass series has started in Bormio
 
 
23-Jun-11Entry open for 30th edition Trophée Léon Quaglia
 
 
25-Apr-11The winners of the Golden Sun Award
 
 
25-Apr-11New Certified Short Track Officials Belgium
 
 
24-Apr-11Eastercup Gent for Schaverdijn Hasselt
 
 
24-Apr-1131st Edition of Eastercup in Gent (BEL)
 
 
18-Apr-11First Silver M for Masters in Turnhout
 
 
17-Apr-11Open Dutch Shorttrack for SV-Utrecht (NED)
 
 
16-Mar-11Succesfull World Championships Sheffield
 
 
10-Mar-11World Short Track Championships Sheffield
 
 
28-Feb-11Junior Europa Cup Shorttrack in Munich
 
 
10-Feb-11Moscow ready for ISU World Cup Short Track
 
 
24-Jan-11StarClass series finished with Friesland Cup
 
 
22-Jan-11Full stadium at European Championships
 
 
12-Jan-11ISU European Championships in Heerenveen
 
 
11-Jan-11Succesfull StarClass competition in Odense
 
 
18-Dec-10StarClass Novices and Juniors-C
 
 
27-Nov-10StarClass series for Seniors/Jun-A/B in Hasselt
 
 
17-Nov-10Dutch National competition Jaap Eden Trophy
 
 
12-Nov-1019th edition of the Alta Valtellina Trophy
 
 
10-Nov-10StarClass Novices and Junior-C starts in Reims
 
 
06-Oct-10Dutch Ladies also strongest in Invitation Cup
 
 
06-Oct-10Dutch Men strongest in Invitation Cup
 
 
28-Apr-1029th edition of Trophée Leon Quaglia
 
 
20-Mar-10ISU World Championships in Sofia
 
 
06-Mar-10Danubia-StarClass final 2010 Budapest
 
 
15-Feb-10Opening Ceremony Vancouver
 
 
15-Feb-1021st Olympic Winter Games Vancouver
 
 
14-Feb-10Frieslandcup and StarClass with topfield of skaters
 
 
28-Dec-09Junior Britsh Open in Nottingham
 
 
12-Nov-09ISU World Cup Short Track in Marquette
 
 
12-Nov-09Big number of skaters at StarClass Hasselt
 
 
07-Nov-09ISU World Cup Montreal with many athletes
 
 
07-Nov-09Start of Dutch series in Amsterdam
 
 
06-Nov-09Dresden Junior Open & Junior Challenge
 
 
28-Oct-09StarClass series for Novices & Juniors-C starts this week in Mannheim
 
 
27-Oct-09Worldrecord for McFarlane on 500 meter
 
 
17-Oct-0918th edition Alta Valtellina Trophy Bormio
 
 
08-Oct-09Opening Games in Turnhout
 
 
07-Oct-09Hanse Cup Rostock
 
 
01-Oct-09StarClass series starts in Milano
 
 
08-Sep-09Germany and Netherlands winner Invitation Cup
 
 
07-Sep-09Short Track pictures on Flickr
 
 
01-Aug-0928th Trophée Leon Quaglia in Chamonix
 
 
16-Jul-09ISU Referee seminar in Budapest
 
 
28-May-09European Calender Meeting Short Track in Munich
 
 
19-Apr-09Golden Sun Award presented in Turnhout
 
 
19-Apr-09Turnhout the seasons Closing Games
 
 
12-Apr-0929th Easter Tournement Gent successful
 
 
30-Mar-09HVHW winner of Open Dutch Juniors
 
 
22-Mar-09Van Doorn and Kerstholt Dutch champions
 
 
06-Mar-09Ming-Jung Kim wins 1500 meter
 
 
06-Mar-09World Title 1500 meter for Ho-Suk Lee
 
 
05-Mar-09World Championships in Vienna
 
 
02-Mar-09Future Champions Trophy Amsterdam
 
 
20-Feb-09Fast times at Winterfest Calgary
 
 
15-Feb-09Public winner at Worldcup Dresden
 
 
11-Feb-09Worldcup Short Track in Dresden
 
 
06-Feb-09Worldcup Sofia has started
 
 
05-Feb-09Succesful competition in Odense
 
 
25-Jan-09EV Dresden winner Frieslandcup
 
 
23-Jan-09Frieslandcup & StarClass
 
 
16-Jan-09European Championships in Torino
 
 
09-Jan-09ISU World Junior Championships
 
 
31-Dec-08Happy New Year
 
 
31-Dec-08ShorttrackOnLine on faster server
 
 
25-Nov-08Eurosport starts Poll on wintersports
 
 
20-Nov-08StarClass Reims smoothly and under good conditions
 
 
09-Nov-08Alta Valtellina Trophy - Bormio
 
 
27-Oct-08Korea succesful in ISU Samsung World Cup Vancouver
 
 
21-Oct-08New World Records at World Cup in Salt Lake City
 
 
20-Oct-08Lenke and Milz winners Hanse Cup
 
 
20-Oct-08Samsung ISU World Cup Salt Lake City
 
 
13-Oct-08Austrian Open - Vienna Cup 2008
 
 
09-Oct-08Starclass has started in Bolzano
 
 
29-Sep-08The Hague: Shorttrack-season has started
 
 
29-Sep-08The Hague: German Ladies win country-match
 
 
03-Aug-08Chamonix: 27th edition of Tropheé Quaglia successful
 
 
03-Aug-08Chamonix: Perevalo winner of the Ladies
 
 
28-May-08Chamonix: 27th edition Trophée Leon Quaglia
 
 
06-May-08Calender Meeting Short Track in Bratislava
 
 
06-May-08Calender Meeting Bratislava
 
 
13-Apr-08Season ends with Closing Games Turnhout
 
 
12-Apr-08Season ends with Golden Sun Award
 
 
11-Apr-08Meudon Junior Cup
 
 
03-Apr-08Who lost this bag in Odense?
 
 
29-Mar-08Amsterdam: Open Dutch Juniors
 
 
19-Mar-08Impressive sportsman Fabio Carta retires
 
 
09-Mar-08Gangneung: Meng Wang World Champion Ladies
 
 
01-Mar-08Danish International 2008
 
 
25-Feb-08Champions weekend
 
 
27-Jan-08Leeuwarden: Friesland Cup for EV Dresden
 
 
26-Jan-08Leeuwarden: 500 meter for Walter and Zetzsche
 
 
25-Jan-08Leeuwarden: 1500 m. for Wiegers & Westerman
 
 
25-Jan-08Leeuwarden: Frieslandcup & Final StartClass
 
 
22-Jan-08Ventspils: Relay-title Ladies to Great Britain
 
 
20-Jan-08Ventspils: Italy wins Relay-title for Men
 
 
20-Jan-08Ventspils: Haralds Silovs gives Latvia a present
 
 
20-Jan-08Ventspils: Fontana European Champion
 
 
20-Jan-08Ventspils: Radanova wins 1000 meter
 
 
20-Jan-08Ventspils: 1000 meter for Niels Kerstholt
 
 
19-Jan-08Ventspils: Annita van Doorn first at 500 meter
 
 
19-Jan-08Ventspils: 500 meter for John Eley
 
 
18-Jan-08Ventspils: 1500 meter for Harald Silovs
 
 
18-Jan-08Ventspils: Arianna Fontana wins 1500 meter
 
 
17-Jan-08Ventspils: welcome to short track
 
 
15-Jan-08Bolzano: Korea showed again its power
 
 
15-Jan-08Bolzano: the World Records
 
 
15-Jan-08Bolzano: the Ladies
 
 
15-Jan-08Bolzano: the Men
 
 
15-Jan-08Bolzano: the Relay
 
 
12-Jan-08Bolzano: World Juniors at full speed
 
 
10-Jan-08München: Open Junior Challenge
 
 
10-Jan-08Bolzano: World Junior Championships
 
 
01-Jan-08Happy New Year
 
 
31-Dec-07Nottingham: Many Personal Records
 
 
29-Dec-07Nottingham: Open British Juniors
 
 
16-Dec-07Dresden: succesful Star Class competition
 
 
12-Dec-07Dresden: Olympic Days Shorttrack
 
 
26-Nov-07Mannheim: Star Class competition shorttrack
 
 
26-Nov-07Torino: Samsung ISU Worldcup
 
 
25-Nov-07Heerenveen: Worldrecord at ISU Samsung Worldcup
 
 
23-Nov-07Heerenveen: good start of ISU Samsung Worldcup
 
 
21-Nov-07Heerenveen: Samsung ISU Worldcup
 
 
14-Nov-07Reims: Star Class competition
 
 
13-Nov-07Dresden: 8th edition of Dresden Junior Open
 
 
11-Nov-07Bormio: Veterans still on top
 
 
08-Nov-07Bormio: first day 16th Valtellina Trophy
 
 
05-Nov-07Bormio: Alta Valtellina Trophy with many skaters
 
 
23-Oct-07Champéry: good promotion for Short Track
 
 
22-Oct-07Groningen: Autumn-tournement
 
 
20-Oct-07Champéry: Succesful first day
 
 
19-Oct-07Champéry ready for Star Class
 
 
14-Oct-07New World Records set at start of season
 
 
14-Oct-07Turnhout: Season starts with Opening Games
 
 
11-Oct-07StarClass: information from coordination-group
 
 
08-Oct-07Star Class Baselga successful and friendly
 
 
07-Oct-07Dutch Men-team successful in The Hague
 
 
07-Oct-07Dutch ladies win countrymatch
 
 
06-Oct-07Shorttrackonline at two competitions
 
 
05-Oct-07Star Class Juniors in Baselga
 
 
03-Sep-07Star Class: new icerink Dresden
 
 
31-Aug-07Star Class: Entry for first Competitions
 
 
31-Aug-07Star Class: Correction Qualifying Times
 
 
05-Aug-07Chamonix: Trophée Léon Quaglia
 
 
05-Aug-07Chamonix: Véronique Pierron wins with Ladies
 
 
05-Aug-07Chamonix: Serge Placher winner Chamonix
 
 
30-Jul-07Chamonix: Meedendorp wins Uphill-run Plan-Praz
 
 
30-Jul-07Chamonix: 26th edition of Trophee Quaglia has started
 
 
30-May-07Pre-entry for Tropheé Quaglia open until July 1st
 
 
15-May-07European Calendar Meeting
 
 
01-May-07Time for holiday
 
 
29-Apr-07Chamonix: 26th Trophée Leon Quaglia
 
 
15-Apr-07Sarah Lindsay and Jon Eley British Champion
 
 
15-Apr-07Closing Games: Veterans and Chocolate Skate
 
 
13-Apr-07Closing Games: more then 140 skaters
 
 
08-Apr-07Eastercup: HVHW winner Club Classification
 
 
08-Apr-07Eastercup: Steven Adriaensens married
 
 
07-Apr-07Eastercup: Itzhak de Laat winner 500m. Jun-D
 
 
07-Apr-07Eastercup: Gent ready for the competition
 
 
01-Apr-07Meudon Junior Cup: Kristallijn Gent strongest club
 
 
31-Mar-07Meudon Junior Cup: Alexis Sodogas gets warning
 
 
31-Mar-07Meudon Junior Cup: the competition has started
 
 
25-Mar-07Open Dutch Juniors: Trias winner club-classification
 
 
24-Mar-07Open Dutch Juniors: SV-Utrecht biggest clubteam
 
 
24-Mar-07Open Dutch Juniors: Openingceremony
 
 
18-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Korea World Team Champion Ladies
 
 
18-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Canada World Team Champion Men
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Qualifiers of the repechage
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Qualifiers Men from 2nd bracket
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Qualifiers Ladies from 2nd bracket
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Qualifiers Men from first bracket
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Qualifiers Ladies from first bracket
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: new format competition-program
 
 
17-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: Drawing for the competition
 
 
15-Mar-07WTC-Budapest: sunny weather and ready
 
 
26-Feb-07National Championships Netherlands
 
 
26-Feb-07National Championships Germany
 
 
26-Feb-07National Championships Belgium
 
 
24-Feb-07Kerstholt and Vos leading at National Championship NED.
 
 
21-Feb-07Open Dutch Juniors back in Amsterdam
 
 
19-Feb-07National Junior Championships Germany
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: China wins relay final Men
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Relay won by ladies of China
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Lee wins 1000m Men
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Oliver Jean wins 500m Men
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: 1000 meter ladies for Jung
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Meng Wang wins 500m ladies
 
 
11-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: polite referee
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: semi-finals relay
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Hamelin wins 500m.
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Wang winner Ladies 500 m.
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: Lee winner 1500 meter Men
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: 1500 meter Ladies for Korea
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: photos relay
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: photos relay
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: photos relay
 
 
10-Feb-07WC-6 Budapest: photos relay
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos relay
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
10-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: The second day
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: good ice, races and pictures
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: Qualifiers Mens relay
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: The heatbox
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: Heats 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: heats 1000 meter ladies
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: ladies 1000 meter
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 m Men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: 1000 meter men
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: warm-up for skaters
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: Hard times for referee's
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: Icerink engineer Balu
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: the competition has started
 
 
09-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: drawing
 
 
08-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: Italy most succesfull
 
 
08-Feb-07Worldcup Budapest: ready for the competition
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Italy winner Relay-men
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Ladies Italy wins relay
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Malone winner 1000m.
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Capurso wins 1000m.
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Jon Eley winner 500m.
 
 
04-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Bouvier wins 500m ladies
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: semi-final relay
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Rodigari winner 1000m.
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Radanova strongest on 1000m.
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Malone winner 1500 meter
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Bouvier wins 1500m
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: NOS Studio Sport
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: repechage 1500 meter
 
 
03-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Ready for the second day
 
 
02-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: first day for qualifying
 
 
02-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: coach-talk
 
 
02-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Shani Davis among spectators
 
 
02-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: enthousiasm under spectators
 
 
02-Feb-07Worldcup Heerenveen: Thialf ready for the competition
 
 
28-Jan-07Star Class series 2006-2007
 
 
28-Jan-07Frieslandcup: De Cleer & Kerstholt wins Star Class
 
 
28-Jan-07Frieslandcup: Breteche & Vosté Junior-D winners
 
 
26-Jan-07Frieslandcup: De Cleer & Kerstholt leading in Star Class
 
 
26-Jan-07Frieslandcup: strong field of skaters in Star Class
 
 
21-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Rodigari wins European titel
 
 
21-Jan-07Sheffield: Evgenia Radanova for 7th time Champion
 
 
21-Jan-07Sheffield: Double relay-succes Germany
 
 
21-Jan-07Sheffield: Ladies Germany win relay final
 
 
21-Jan-07Sheffield: Radanova again the strongest
 
 
21-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Classification after 2 distances
 
 
20-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Relay Semi Finals
 
 
20-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Fauconnet wins 500 meter
 
 
20-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Radanova strongest on 500 m
 
 
20-Jan-07EC Sheffield: coaches
 
 
20-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Old friends
 
 
19-Jan-07EC Sheffield: relay 5000 m Men
 
 
19-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Bouvier and Rodigari win 1500 m
 
 
19-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Radanova falls in semi-final 1500
 
 
19-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Official Opening Ceremony
 
 
18-Jan-07EC Sheffield: Drawing at Townhall
 
 
14-Jan-07World Juniors: Complete Korean victory
 
 
13-Jan-07World Juniors: China and Korea wins 500 m
 
 
12-Jan-07World Juniors: Korean victories
 
 
10-Jan-07William L. Markland
 
 
07-Jan-07European Record
 
 
01-Jan-07Worldcup Budapest: photos day-2 repechage
 
 
29-Dec-06Nottingham: Junior British Open
 
 
17-Dec-06Dresden: 11th Olympic Day
 
 
11-Dec-06ISU World Cup standings
 
 
05-Dec-06Worldcup: China and Korea skaters leading
 
 
23-Nov-06Worldcup: Classifications and Rankings
 
 
19-Nov-06Global Club Competition: Bormio wins
 
 
18-Nov-06Global Club Competition: Bormio strong leader
 
 
29-Oct-06Reims: Mastercup succesfull
 
 
15-Oct-06Baselga: Gollin and Eley wins first starclass
 
 
26-Sep-06Online entry for Star Class Reims, Dresden
 
 
01-May-00Season 2008-2009
 
 
01-May-85Season 1984-1985
 
 
01-May-81Season 1980-1981
 
 
01-May-78Season 1977-1978
 
 
01-May-77Season 1976-1977
 
 
01-May-76Season 1975-1976
 
 
01-May-70Season 1969-1970
 
 
01-May-06Season 1905-1906
 
 
01-May-05Season 1904-1905
 
 

Old user messages

07-Dec-06Hyperlinks shorttrack-clubs on this website
 
 
10-Nov-06New address ShorttrackOnLine.info
 
 

Winsport Software for Shorttrack Competition Administration

Winsport Software is specially made for shorttrack competition administration. It is made for competitions of all levels and is following all ISU regulations. It is a helpfull tool for the make up of competition-schedules, qualifying tables, make-up of the races and result-processing. The software is continuously under development since 1982 and in use by Competitors Stewards all over the world. It can be used stand alone, connected with a Photo Finish system for automated result processing and works perfectly together with all functions of the website Shorttrackonline; like the Competition Entry System, Results upload, Ranking lists and Statistics.

If you are interested you can attend one of our Winsport Clinics for Competitors Stewards which are planned on the following dates:

06-08-2019 Oberstdorf (GER)
23-10-2019 Bergamo (ITA)
13-11-2019 Lausanne (SWI)
11-12-2019 Torino (ITA)
----?-------- Almere (NED)
----?-------- Epinal (FRA)

More clinics in other countries are in planning.

For questions and information:
Email: jpbmob@live.com

Super Prestige Ranking

The website Shorttrackonline.info is doing the Super Prestige World Ranking Classification. This SOL Super Prestige World Ranking Classification determines the best Overall Shorttrack Skater of the World over the whole season. The special point scoring system is based on the actual scoring of points during the Worldcups and World Championships. You can find the Super Prestige Ranking on this website on the page RANKINGS. If you click on a name you will see a special page with all the points scored by that skater. With this SOL Super Prestige World Ranking Classification we do hope to give an extra dimension to shorttrack speedskating and to give a helpfull tool to all federations in the world for promoting our sport.

Personal Record Award for Juniors C/D/E/F

The website Shorttrackonline.info will start from the beginning of the season 2019-2020 to hand out a special award to shorttrack skaters, from all over the world, who skated an improved Personal Record. Personal Records are for:
Juniors C/D based on 500 meter
Juniors E/F based on 333 meter

It only counts for improved Personal Records skated in official competitions which are in the database of shorttrackonline.info. with a maximum for this season of 500 awards.

Only one improvement per competition will be taken into consideration.

Awards will be given to the countries Contact Person of Shorttrackonline.info who will hand them out at a competition were the awarded skater is competing.

This Personal Record Award is a LEGO KIT of a shorttrack skater. Build your own Ice rink with a lot of skaters by skating a lot of Personal Records!

How to find results on this website?

1. On page "COMPETITIONS":
Competitions with results are marked. Click the red mark to see the results page. The menu of categories and events gives the following options:
  • Click category for all results of that category
  • Click distance for all results of that distance
  • Click a round in submenu for results of that round.
  • After choosing you may click "Download selection" for selected results as pdf-file for printing.
  • Click "View Summary" for overview of all results in one window and click on the name of a skater to see all results of that skater marked.
2. On the page "LIVE":
The newest competitions with live results are shown here. Select other competitions in the menu on top of the page. The competition is displayed in the order in which it is programmed.
  • Every single event can be selected either as html-page or as pdf-file.
  • If live coverage of competition is available, start lists and results are published live during competition.
  • Depending on facilities on site, "LIVE" may be uploading of every race, uploading several times during the day, or uploading at the end of every day.
  • With "auto-reload" you do not need to manually refresh the page.

  • Contact:

     
    [ Back ]
    copyright & ownership
    Supporters
    Bioracer
    Impakt Sport
    Kilimanjaro
    Eraton Race Timers
    Sebra Sports
    Skate-Tec
    Web-TV